PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes Resupix (Resupix Pty Ltd)’s privacy practices for information collected on this website. This Notice also applies to Resupix Pty Ltd affiliates websites that link to this Notice. For simplicity, both PixuJob Pty Ltd, Resupix Pty Limited, Hashtagaboutme Pty Ltd and any affiliate websites are simply referred to as the website in this Notice.

Resupix supports the right to privacy, including the rights of individuals to control the dissemination and use of personal data that describes them. Resupix is committed to protecting personal data of the users of our website and utilises technical and organizational measures to protect your data. Resupix supports and complies with domestic and international laws and regulations that seek to protect the privacy rights of such individuals.

 

This website is owned and operated by Resupix Pty Ltd , Suite 2, Level 4, 6 Eden Park Drive, Macquarie Park, NSW 2113, Australia. Other websites subject to this Notice may be owned and operated by an affiliate company which is under the control of Resupix Pty Ltd. From a data privacy perspective this means that Resupix is data controller and data collector. Resupix Data Protection Officer can be reached at legal@resupix.com or by mail at:

 

Resupix Pty Ltd
Data Privacy Officer
c/o Legal Department

Suite 2, Level 4, 

6 Eden Park Drive, 

Macquarie Park, NSW 2113

Australia

 

 

Data Collection

 

When visiting our website, you are not required to provide any personal data. Resupix relies on consent or other lawful principles established for data collection under applicable laws. Therefore, you have the option to abstain from providing personal data when visiting publicly available portions of the website. However, when registering for an event, subscribing to receive Resupix's marketing materials or when purchasing or using Resupix's products or services or in other circumstances, you may be required to provide some or all of the personal data listed below. If you have provided Resupix with your personal data, you have the rights described below in the Data Subject Rights section below.

Resupix collects additional non-personal data as described in the subsequent section of this Notice (Additional Data Collection Activities).

 

Any data collected may be used in Resupix's business to provide you with the products we offer and to aid in Resupix sales and marketing efforts, and may result in you being contacted by Resupix. In some cases, contact information may be required for Resupix to create an account, enable delivery of materials requested on the website or to otherwise communicate with you. This may include: providing the product or other requested information, making responses to inquiries, registration for Resupix events, and distributions for marketing purposes. You may also be able to register for Resupix services through the website.

 

For the purposes mentioned above, Resupix may collect the following personal data about you:

 

  • Full name

  • Company name

  • Company location

  • Position in company

  • Department

  • Billing information

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

 

To facilitate its sales and marketing efforts, Resupix may combine the personal data you provide with information that is not collected directly from you. Data not provided directly by you may be supplied by Resupix's vendors that support its sales and marketing efforts. Resupix uses automated processing within its internal systems to optimise its sales and marketing activities. You may lodge a complaint with Resupix regarding automated processing by submitting it to Resupix using the contact information provided in the introduction to this policy.

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Personal data collected under this Notice is retained as long as you continue to interact with Resupix's Sales and Marketing Teams or we have a legitimate business interest to retain your data.

 

Additional Data Collection Activities (Automatic Information)

 

Resupix automatically receives and records information about the use of the website either directly or through third-party tracking utility providers. This may include cookies, IP addresses, your browser type, operating system version, language settings, which locally installed Resupix applications you use (if any) and how you use them, the web page you were visiting immediately prior to visiting our website, pages of our website that you visited, the time spent on those pages, the information you searched for on our website, access times and dates, and other statistics. This data is not combined with your personal data collected directly from you.

 

Resupix utilises cookies on its website. 

 

Resupix uses IP addresses to help diagnose problems and to administer the Resupix website. When you visit our Website, we recognise only your domain name and not your e-mail address. We will see your e-mail address only if you provide it or send us an e-mail message.

 

Resupix does not ask you for, access or track any location-based information from your device. If Resupix wishes to do so in the future to enhance our website, Resupix will specifically ask your permission.

 

As stated above, the collection of personal data is not required for accessing this website. However, Resupix collects additional data for the maintenance and optimisation of its website.

 

Data Processing

 

Resupix utilises vendors to support the operation of Resupix business and for sales and marketing that may receive the data collected under this notice, and these vendors are data processors. However, any such processing is limited to facilitating Resupix's own activities. Resupix does not share, sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for their promotional purposes.

Additionally, data processors utilised by Resupix are subjected to Resupix's due diligence process and required to make contractual assurances that they will take adequate precautions to protect your data. Resupix will require such service providers to adopt adequate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the processing of personal data only as instructed by Resupix and for no other purposes.

 

Additional Transfers

 

Resupix may share personal information with its affiliates and with vendors working on our behalf as necessary to complete your requests and to provide you Resupix products and services. We may also share data when required by law or to respond to legal process. Resupix, its affiliates, and/or the vendors may be located in countries that are not considered to provide an adequate level of data protection as established by the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EG) or the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), including the United States. Where required under applicable law, Resupix will implement appropriate measures to secure the data transfers in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Such measure may include use of the Model Clauses or the Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Resupix has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Resupix remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if an agent processes personal data covered by this Notice in a manner inconsistent with the principles, except where Resupix is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

In certain situations, Resupix may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Privacy Shield

 

Resupix complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom and/or Switzerland to the United States. Resupix has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield site.

 

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Resupix's compliance with the Privacy Shield.

 

Rights you may have under Privacy Shield or applicable regulation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), are described below.

 

Data Subject Rights

 

Everyone

 

You may request from Resupix access to, correction of, blocking of and/or deletion of your personal data in line with applicable data protection law. You may also withdraw your consent for Resupix to process your personal data.

Privacy Shield

 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Resupix commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union residents with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should direct any such request and any other questions you may have with regard to the Privacy Shield Principles to Resupix Data Protection Officer, whose contact information is listed in the introduction to this Notice.

 

Resupix commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel and Commissioner, as applicable, with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU or Switzerland, as applicable, in the context of the employment relationship.

 

Under certain circumstances, you may invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For more information please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield Site.

 

 

GDPR

 

Data Subjects covered by the GDPR are afforded additional rights including:

 

  • The Right to be Forgotten: you have the right to request the erasure of the personal data submitted to Resupix; this means you can request Resupix restrict your data from any further processing, and have your data deleted if possible.

  • Complaints may also be submitted to the applicable supervisory authority in the European Economic Area, which includes the data protection authority in your locality (for example, in the U.K., the supervisory authority would be the Information Commissioner's Office).

 

Children's Privacy

 

Resupix encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities. Our Services are not aimed at people under 18 and Resupix does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 13 (or the applicable age of consent) without proper consent, please let us know using the methods described in this Notice.

 

Resupix Customers

 

Resupix may also collect personal data from customers as required to provide support and delivery of Resupix products and services. If you have an agreement in place with Resupix for specific Resupix products or services, that agreement takes priority over this Notice; a customer's use of Resupix or an affiliate's products and services is governed by the terms of the contract between Resupix or an affiliate and the customer.

 

Updates to this Privacy Notice

 

Resupix may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Notice, we will post the revised version here. We may also provide notification of material changes by other means such as posting a notice on our website.

 

 

 

NATIVE APP (APPLE IOS AND ANDROID) PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

 

We are a social network and online platform for the youth demographic between the ages of 15 to 25 years of age. People use our Services to find and be found for job opportunities and to connect with others and information. Our Privacy Policy applies to any registered user or Visitor to our Services.

 

Our registered users ("Centennials" or “Applicants” or "Candidates") share their visual images and videos, engage with their network, learn and find employers and job opportunities. Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to other registered users (“Centennials” or "Employers").

Services

 

This Privacy Policy applies to Resupix.com, Resupix apps and other Resupix-related sites, apps, communications and services (“Services”), including off-site Services, such as our ad but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

Data Controllers & Contracting Parties

 

Resupix Pty Ltd will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with, our Services; you are entering into the Terms and Conditions with Resupix Pty Ltd.

As a Visitor or Registered User of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and updates.

 

Change

Hashtagaboutme (“we” or “us”) can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

 

1. Data We Collect

 

1.1 Data You Provide To Us

 

Registration

To create an account you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password. If you register for a premium service, you will need to provide payment (e.g., credit card) and billing information.

Profile

You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your education, work experience, skills, photo, city or area and endorsements. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping recruiters and business opportunities find you. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

Posting and Uploading

We collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, (e.g., with demographic data or salary), respond to a survey, or submit a resume. If you opt to import your address book, we receive your contacts (including contact information your service provider(s) or app automatically added to your address book when you communicated with addresses or numbers not already in your list).

If you sync your contacts or calendars with our Services, we will collect your address book and calendar meeting information to keep growing your network by suggesting connections for you and others, and by providing information about them, e.g. times, places, attendees and contacts.

You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your network over our Services.

1.2 Data From Others

Content and News

You and others may post content that includes information about you (as part of articles, posts, comments, videos) on our Services. Unless you opt-out, we collect public information about you, such as professional-related news and accomplishments (e.g., patents granted, professional recognition, conference speakers, projects, etc.) and make it available as part of our Services (e.g. suggestions for your profile, or notifications of mentions in the news).

Others may sync their contacts or calendar with our Services.

Contact and Calendar Information

We receive personal data (including contact information) about you when others import or sync their contacts or calendar with our Services, associate their contacts with applicant profiles, or send messages using our Services (including invites or connection requests). If you or others opt-in to sync email accounts with our Services, we will also collect “email header” information that we can associate with Member profiles.

Partners

We receive personal data about you when you use the services of our customers and partners, such as employers, prospective employers and applicant tracking systems providing us job application data.

1.3 Service Use

 

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our sites, app and platform technology (e.g., our off-site plugins), such as when you view or click on pictures or videos or advertising (on or off our sites and apps), perform a search, install or update one of our mobile apps or apply for jobs. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.

1.4 Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies

 

As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can also opt-out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behaviour on the sites of others for third party advertising. 

1.5 Your Device and Location

 

We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data.

 

When you visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to identify your precise location.

1.6 Messages

 

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our Services or Employers. For example, if you get a connection request from another applicant, we track whether you have acted on it and will send you reminders. We also use automatic scanningtechnology on messages.

1.7 Sites and Services of Others

 

We receive information about your visits and interaction with services provided by others when you log-in with Resupix or visit others’ services that include our plugins (such as “Share on Resupix” or “Apply with Resupix”), ads, cookies or similar technologies.

1.8 Other

 

Our Services are dynamic, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

2. How We Use Your Data

How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, our Services (including ads) so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others.

2.1 Services

 

Our Services help you connect with others, find and be found for job opportunities, stay informed and be more productive.

Stay Connected

Our Services allow you to verify pictures and videos for colleagues, partners, clients, and Employers. To do so, you will “connect” with the other applicants or Employers who you choose, and who also wish to “connect” with you. Subject to your settings, when you connect with other Members, you will be able to search each others’ connections in order to verify (“Endorse”) each others pictures or videos.

We will use data about you (such as your profile, profiles you have viewed or data provided through address book uploads or partner integrations) to help others find your profile, suggest connections for you and others (e.g. applicants who verify your pictures related to your experiences) and enable you to invite others to become a Member and connect with you. You can also opt-in to allow us to use your precise location or proximity to others for certain tasks (e.g. to suggest other nearby Centennials or Employers for you to connect with, calculate the commute to a new job or to search for jobs.)

It is your choice whether to invite someone to our Services, send a connection request, or allow another Applicant to become your connection. When you invite someone to connect with you, your invitation will include your name, photo, videos and contact information. We will send invitation reminders to the person you invited. You can choose whether or not to share your own list of connections with your connections.

Stay Informed

Our Services allow you to stay informed about available jobs from Employers you follow. We use the data we have about you (e.g., data you provide, data we collect from your engagement with our Services and inferences we make from the data we have about you), to recommend relevant content and conversations on our Services, suggest skills you may have to add to your profile and skills that you might need to pursue your next opportunity. We use your content and other data, including your name , video and picture, to provide notices to your network and others. 

Jobs

Our Services allow you to explore jobs, evaluate job opportunities, and seek out, and be found for, job opportunities. Your profile can be found by those looking to hire (for a job or a specific task) or be hired by you. We will use your data to recommend jobs or mentees, show you and others who work at a company, in an industry, function or location or have certain skills and connections. You can signal that you are interested in changing jobs and share information with job recruiters. We will use your data to recommend jobs to you and you to recruiters. We may use automated systems to profile and provide recommendations to help make our Services more relevant to our Members, Visitors and customers. Keeping your profile accurate and up-to-date may help you better connect to others and to opportunities through our Services.

2.2 Premium Services

We sell premium Services that provide Employers customized-search functionality and tools (including messaging and activity alerts) as part of our talent, marketing and sales solutions. Customers can export limited information from your profile, such as name, headline, current company, current title, and general location (e.g., Sydney), in order to manage job opportunity leads or talent, unless you opt-out. We do not provide contact information to customers as part of these premium Services without your consent. A premium Services customer can store information he/she has about you in our premium Services, such as a resupix, picume or contact information. The data provided about you by these customers is subject to the policies of those customers. 

2.3 Communications

 

We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites or apps, messages to your messages inbox, and other ways through our Services, including text messages and push notifications. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use the Services, network updates, reminders, job suggestions and promotional messages from us and our partners. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

We also enable communications between you and others through our Services, including for example  messages between Employers and you..

2.4 Advertising

 

We do not allow targetted advertising to Centennials.

2.5 Marketing

 

We use data and content about Members for invitations and communications promoting membership and network growth, engagement and our Services.

2.6 Developing Services and Research

Service Development

We use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for the further development of our Services in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, drive membership growth and engagement on our Services, and help connect professionals to each other and to economic opportunity.

Other Research

We seek to create economic opportunity for applicants and Employers of the global workforce and to help them be more productive and successful. We use the personal data available to us to research social, economic and workplace trends such as jobs availability and skills needed for these jobs and policies that help bridge the gap in various industries and geographic areas. In some cases, we work with trusted third parties to perform this research, under controls that are designed to protect your privacy. We publish or allow others to publish economic insights, presented as aggregated data rather than personal data.

Surveys

Polls and surveys are conducted by us and others through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to polls or surveys, and you have choices about the information you provide. You may opt-out of survey invitations.

2.7 Customer Support

 

We use the data (which can include your communications) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).

2.8 Aggregate Insights

 

We use your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. For example we may use your data to generate statistics about our members, their profession or industry, to calculate ad impressions served or clicked on, or to publish visitor demographics for a Service or demographic workforce insights.

2.9 Security and Investigations

 

We use your data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors.

3. How We Share Information

3.1 Our Services

 

Any data that you include on your profile and any content you post (e.g. bucks, follows, comments, pictures and videos) you take on our Services will be seen by others.

Profile

 

Your profile is fully visible to all Applicants and Employers of our Services. Subject to your settings, it can also be visible to others on or off of our Services (e.g., Visitors to our Services or users of third- party search engines). As detailed in our Help Center, your settings, degree of connection with the viewing Member, the subscriptions they may have, their usage of our Services, access channels and search types (e.g., by name or by keyword) impact the availability of your profile and whether they can view certain fields in your profile.
 

Posts, Endorses, Follows, , Connects, Comments, Pictures and Videos

 

Our Services allow viewing and sharing information including through posts, likes, follows and comments.

  • When you share a picture, video on  a post (e.g., an update, image, video or article) publicly it can be viewed by connected parties or Employers 

  • In a group, posts are visible to others in the group. Your membership in groups is public and part of your profile, but you can change visibility in your settings.

  • Any information you share through companies’ or other organizations’ pages on our Services will be viewable by it and others who visit those pages.

  • When you follow a person or organization, you are visible to others and that “page owner” as a follower.

  • We let senders know when you act on their message, subject to your settings where applicable.

  • Subject to your settings, we let a Member know when you view their profile.

  • When you like or re-share or comment on another’s content (including ads), others will be able to view these “social actions” and associate it with you (e.g., your name, profile and photo if you provided it).

 

3.2 Communication Archival

 

Regulated Members may need to store communications outside of our Service.

Some Members (or their employers) need, for legal or professional compliance, to archive their communications and social media activity, and will use services of others to provide these archival services. We enable archiving of messages by those Members outside of our Services. For example, a financial advisor needs to archive communications with her clients through our Services in order to maintain her professional financial advisor license.

3.3 Others’ Services

 

You may link your account with others’ services so that they can look up your contacts’ profiles, post your shares on such platforms, or start conversations with your connections on such platforms. Excerpts from your profile will also appear on the services of others.

Subject to your settings, other services may look-up your profile. When you opt to link your account with other services, personal data will become available to them. The sharing and use of that personal data will be described in, or linked to, a consent screen when you opt to link the accounts. For example, you may link your Twitter or WeChat account to share content from our Services into these other services, or your email provider may give you the option to upload your contacts into its own service. You may revoke the link with such accounts.

3.4 Related Services

 

We will share your personal data with our affiliates to provide and develop our Services. We may combine information internally across the different Services covered by this Privacy Policy to help our Services be more relevant and useful to you and others.

3.5 Service Providers

 

We use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., KYC, maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

3.6 Legal Disclosures

 

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of Resupix, our Members, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand. 

3.7 Change in Control or Sale

 

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

4. Your Choices & Obligations

4.1 Data Retention

 

We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services when looking for a new job every few years, we will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account. In some cases we choose to retain certain information in a depersonalized or aggregated form.

4.2 Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

 

We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting or correcting data you include in your profile and controlling the visibility of your posts to advertising opt-outs and communication controls. We offer you settings to control and manage the personal data we have about you.

For personal data that we have about you:

  • Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).

  • Change or Correct Data: You can edit some of your personal data through your account. You can also ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.

  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine-readable form.

You may contact us using the contact information below, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

4.3 Account Closure

 

If you choose to close your Resupix account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to others on our Services within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.

We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.

Information you have shared with others (e.g., through messages) will remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other Members copied out of our Services. Groups content and ratings or review content associated with closed accounts will show an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

5. Other Important Information

5.1. Security

 

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. 

5.2. Cross-Border Data Transfers

 

We process data both inside and outside of Australia and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders.  Countries where we process data may have laws which are different, and potentially not as protective, as the laws of your own country.

5.3 Lawful Bases for Processing

At any time, you can withdraw consent you have provided by going to settings.

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and “legitimate interests”.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.  If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

5.4. Direct Marketing and Do Not Track Signals

 

Our statements regarding direct marketing and “do not track” signals.

We currently do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission. 

5.5. Contact Information

 

You can contact us or use other options such as email or our online form at www.resupix.com to resolve any complaints.

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact Resupix online at www.resupix.com. You can also reach us by email on support@resupix.com. If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have more options. Residents in the Designated Countries may also have the right to contact our Data Protection Officer.

To Download App

Scan here

© 2020 Resupix Pty Limited ABN 92 639 220 152. Resupix is a registered trademark and trade name of Hashtagaboutme Pty Ltd. The Resupix logo is a registered trademark of Hashtagaboutme Pty Ltd.